Logo_Final_v2.png

2018 NOMINEES

THEATRE AWARDS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY HAWAIIAN
Hir - Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stay With Us - The Last Great Hunt
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll - Black Swan State Theatre Company
Xenides - Black Swan State Theatre Company
You Know We Belong Together - A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Frankie's - The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
godeatgod - The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Squid Vicious
The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish - The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Let me finish. - The Blue Room Theatre & Charlotte Otton
Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes - The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions

BEST NEW WORK
Samantha Chester & Ensemble - HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, Samantha Chester
Julia Hales with Finn O’Branagain and Clare Watson - You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Barbara Hostalek - Banned, Mudskipper Productions
Libby Klysz & Ensemble - Frankie's, Variegated Productions
Terence Smith - 52 Hertz, Beyond the Yard

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY MEAA
Cassidy Dunn – The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Mackenzie Dunn Assassins & Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Julia Hales – You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Frieda Lee – The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Angela Mahlatjie – Let me finish., The Blue Room Theatre & Charlotte Otton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
Geoff Kelso - Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Russell Leonard - Slap & Tickle, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Kabuki Drop & WAYJO
Will O'Mahony - Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Igor Sas - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Mararo Wangai - Improvement Club, The Last Great Hunt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
Caitlin Beresford-Ord - Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Mackenzie Dunn - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Vivienne Garrett - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Jo Morris - Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
Morgan Owen - Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE

BEST ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION (MALE)
PRESENTED BY ARTIST MANAGEMENT AUSTRALIA

Jacob Allan - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Gary Cooper - Skylab, Black Swan State Theatre Company & Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
Sam Longley - Tom Vickers and the Extraordinary Adventure of his Missing Sock, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre & Western Australian Museum
Will O'Mahony - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Kelton Pell - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION (FEMALE)
PRESENTED BY MOORE CREATIVE ARTISTS

Julia Hales - You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan - Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Monica Main - The Swash-Line Secret!, The WA Museum Shipwrecks Gallery
Amy Mathews - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Toni Scanlan - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Alison van Reeken - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION (MALE) PRESENTED BY MEDIA SUPER
Humphrey Bower - HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester
St John Cowcher - Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Sam Hayes - The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
iOTA - Slap & Tickle, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Kabuki Drop & WAYJO
Andrew Sutherland - Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION (FEMALE) PRESENTED BY MEDIA SUPER
Holly Jones - Banned, The Blue Room Theatre & Mudskipper Productions
Frieda Lee - The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Esther Longhurst - Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Della Rae Morrison - Banned, The Blue Room Theatre & Mudskipper Productions
Clare Testoni - The Beast and The Bride, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Bow & Dagger

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Gita Bezard - The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Jeffrey Jay Fowler - In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Adam Mitchell - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Zoe Pepper - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Clare Watson - You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production

BEST DIRECTOR OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Susie Conte - Lysistrata, Tempest Theatre
Libby Klysz - Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Joe Lui - Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Scott McArdle - Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
James McMillan - Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE

DANCE AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION
Dracula - West Australian Ballet
Dust on the Shortbread - Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre
Structural Dependency - Brooke Leeder & Dancers, with Louis Frere-Harvey, Nemo Gandossini-Poirier and Matthew Thorley
WA Dance Makers Project - Co3 Australia

BEST NEW WORK
Carly Armstrong, Jessica Lewis & Amy Wiseman - You Do Ewe, WA Dance Makers Project, Unkempt Dance
Serena Chalker & Quindell Orton - Dust on the Shortbread, Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre
Brooke Leeder & Dancers - Structural Dependency
Krzysztof Pastor - Dracula, West Australian Ballet

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY MEAA
Michelle Aitken - Future's Eve, Paper Mountain
Tanya Brown - In-Lore Act II, WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Sarah Sim - Structural Dependency, Brooke Leeder & Dancers & Natalie Allen’s Sisters Vice from In SITU, Emma Fishwick & Kynan Hughes in association with STRUT Dance, Tura New Music & Artrage
Luci Young - Frank Enstein, Co3 Australia

BEST PERFORMER (MALE)
Eric Avery - Dancing with Strangers as part of Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Zachary Lopez - Frank Enstein, Co3 Australia
Andrew Searle - WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Oscar Valdés - La Sylphide, West Australian Ballet

BEST PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Floeur Alder - Beyond, Supported by Ochre Contemporary Dance Company
Marlo Benjamin - Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Ella-Rose Trew - WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Miranda Wheen - Miranda as part of Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA

BEST DIRECTOR OR CHOREOGRAPHER
Kynan Hughes - Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Brooke Leeder - Structural Dependency, Brooke Leeder & Dancers
Grayson Millwood & Gavin Webber - Frank Enstein, Made by The Farm in collaboration with Co3 Australia
Unkempt Dance - You Do Ewe, WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia

THEATRE & DANCE: PRODUCTION AWARDS

BEST SOUND DESIGN
James Brown & Laurie Sinagra - Frank Enstein, Made by The Farm in collaboration with Co3 Australia
Ben Collins - Seeking basics needs and other tales of excess, PICA & Renée Newman with Ben Collins
Ben Collins - The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Joe Lui - Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Eden Mulholland - In-Lore Act II as part of WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
George Ashforth - Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE
Matthew Cox - Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Joe Lui - Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Phoebe Pilcher - Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Trent Suidgeest - Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Maeli Cherel - The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Stephen Curtis - Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Phil R. Daniels - Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Sohan Ariel Hayes - Ngarlimbah as part of Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Tyler Hill - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Rhys Morris - HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alicia Clements - In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stephen Curtis - Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Charles Cusick Smith - Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Lexi De Silva - La Sylphide, West Australian Ballet
Lynn Ferguson - Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Tarryn Gill - Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST COMPOSITION OR ARRANGING
Michael Brett - Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Sascha Budimski - Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Georgina Cramond - Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
Ekrem Eli Phoenix - HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester
Nat Pavlovic - Night Sweats, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Static Drive Co