History

 
 

2017

 
 
 
 

2016

BEST NEWCOMER
Georgina Cramond – Interrupting A Crisis, The Blue Room Theatre & Ribs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
St John Cowcher – My Robot, Barking Gecko Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
Alison van Reeken – Let The Right One In, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST DESIGN
Jonathon Oxlade – Set & Costume – The Irresistible, Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt

 

 

BEST NEWCOMER

Shannen Alyce, "Next To Normal", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)

Joel Horwood, "Next To Normal", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)

Alison van Reeken, "Dinner", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST DESIGN IN ANY MEDIUM

Trent Suidgeest, "The Rabbits" (for Lighting), Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Opera Australia

BEST MUSIC
Rachael Dease – Composition & Sound Design – Let The Right One In, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR (MALE)
Brendan Ewing – The Eisteddfod, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
Adriane Daff – The Irresistible, Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt

BEST DIRECTOR
Jeffrey Jay Fowler – The Eisteddfod, Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSIC

Suzanne Kosowitz, "Multiverse Theory In D" (for Musical Direction), The Blue Room Theatre & Ellandar

BEST ACTOR (MALE)

Steve Turner, "Dinner", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR (MALE)

Steve Turner, "Dinner", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)

Shannen Alyce, "Next To Normal", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST NEW WORK
Coma Land – Will O'Mahony

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Laika: A Staged Radio Play – The Blue Room Theatre & Second Chance Theatre

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
The Eisteddfod – Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Mel Cantwell, "From The Rubble", Perth Theatre Company

BEST NEW WORK

"Monroe & Associates", Tim Watts & Anthony Watts 

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

"Those Who Fall In Love Like Anchors Dropped Upon The Ocean Floor", The Blue Room Theatre & Jo Morris & Renee Newman

BEST PRODUCTION

Clinton: The Musical, Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

 

 

2015

BEST NEWCOMER

Megan Kozak, "Clinton: The Musical", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)

Brendan Hanson, "Clinton: The Musical", Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)

Andrea Gibbs, "The Mars Project", The Blue Room Theatre & The Skeletal System

BEST DESIGN IN ANY MEDIUM

India Mehta, "So Long Suckers" (for Set), Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSIC

Ash Gibson Greig, "Angels In America" (for Composition), Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR (MALE)

Maitland Schnaars, "Hobo", The Blue Room Theatre & Jeffrey the Cat Productions

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)

Alison van Reeken, "Grounded", The Blue Room Theatre & Red Ryder Productions

BEST DIRECTOR

Adam Mitchell, "Clinton: The Musical", Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

BEST NEW WORK

"The Great Ridolphi", Chris Isaacs, Adam Mitchell & Steve Turner

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

"Grounded", The Blue Room Theatre & Red Ryder Productions

BEST PRODUCTION

The Rabbits: Perth Theatre Company